home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - of appeals for the tenth circuit
- [March 24, 1993]
-
- Justice Scalia delivered the opinion of the Court.
-
- We granted certiorari to resolve the competing priorities
- of a federal tax lien and a private creditor's judgment lien as
- to a delinquent taxpayer's after-acquired real property.
-
- I
- On December 9, 1986 the United States assessed Mr.
- and Mrs. McDermott for unpaid federal taxes due for the tax years
- 1977 through 1981. Upon that assessment, the law created a lien
- in favor of the United States on all real and personal property
- belonging to the McDermotts, 26 U.S. C. 6321 and 6322, including
- after-acquired property, Glass City Bank v. United States, 326 U.
- S. 265 (1945). Pursuant to 26 U. S. C. 6323(a), however, that
- lien could "not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a
- security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor
- until notice thereof . . . has been filed." (Emphasis added.) The
- United States did not file this lien in the Salt Lake County
- Recorder's Office until September 9, 1987. Before that occurred,
- however- specifically, on July 6, 1987- Zions First National
- Bank, N. A., docketed with the Salt Lake County Clerk a